h1

Wizard Rock.

July 25, 2007

I dont think many people know that wizard rock exist. But they do! Wizard rock are songs based on Harry Potter. Normally the songs sounds really bad (SERIOUSLY), but some are quite descent. On the up side, the lyrics wont stop putting a smile on your face. Its hilarious! 🙂

Thats the mainpage of Harry and the Potters, link to their site HERE.

Here’s a lyric of one of the song, prepare to laugh your head off. Its sung by Draco and the Malfoys. This is their site HERE.

“Potions Yesterday”
You messed up in potions yesterday
But everyone still thinks you’re really great
Except Snape
Except Snape
Except Snape and me

‘Cause we see you for what you really are
Stupid little dork with a stupid dorky scar
And it’s okay
It’s really great
‘Cause I hate you
And so does Snape

You crashed into the Whomping Willow tree
No one else would kick you out and make you history
Except for Snape
Except for Snape
Except for Snape
Except for Snape

‘Cause rules are rules no matter who you are
And you’re the stupid jerk who wrecked a flying car
And it’s okay
It’s really great
‘Cause I hate you
And so does Snape

We were teamed up in dueling class
And no one else believed that I would knock you on your bum
Except for Snape
Except for Snape

We didn’t know you talked to snakes
Which worked out alright in the end
No everyone is thinking you’re the heir of Slytherin
And it’s okay
It’s really great
‘Cause I hate you
And now so does everyone else

Haha! The song is even funnier if you listen to it.

Here’s another song, also sung by Draco and the Malfoys:

“Hippogriffs Deserve To Die”
Have you heard of that freak
The one they call Buckbeak
I’ll never bow my head to him, uh-huh
I won’t show respect
To that Darwinian reject
I’ll never bow my head to him, uh-huh

‘Cause Hippogriffs deserve to die
Hippogriffs deserve to die

It’s not my fault at all it happened
Mudbloods better stop overreacting now
I’ll tell you why he deserves to croak
That mother attacked me unprovoked, oh yeah

Because Hippogriffs deserve to die
Hippogriffs deserve to die
Hippogriffs deserve to die
Hippogriffs deserve to die
Hippogriffs deserve to die

We will paint the sky in blood tonight
The feathers of the heathen never taking flight
Hippogriffs deserve to die (x6}

Haha! There are more bands, like Wingardium Leviosa, Honey Dukes, Phoenix and the Flames, Gred and Fore and so on.

Whats great about these bands is that they go tour all over the country like everyday! And they raise money too.

Lol I’m listening to Moaning Myrtle’s – “Prefects Are Hot”. Its a great fun sung with a fun tune! “Cedric Diggory’s really hot, without his clothes!” Hehe!

Cheers and enjoy wizard rock!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: